Small Engine Code

Briggs & Stratton Professional Series 17.5 HP (Model 31L777) - Specs and Service Data

The original Professional Series rider single - 17.5 gross HP on the 500 cc block with full-pressure lubrication.

Variant: 500 cc / 17.5 HP gross

Specs last verified Oct 28, 2026 against the sources shown.

500cc
Displacement (Briggs & Stratton)
Single cylinder, 4-stroke
17.5 HP (gross, SAE J1940)
Power (Briggs & Stratton)
1 in
Shaft diameter (Briggs & Stratton)
3-5/32 in long
65 lb (29.5 kg)
Dry weight (Briggs & Stratton)
48 oz (1.4 L) with filter; 42-44 oz without filter
Oil capacity (Briggs & Stratton)
SAE 30 or 10W-30 (5W-30 below 40 F)

Dimensions

Drawn from the published overall dimensions. Schematic - not to scale, no manufacturer artwork.

Side profile, drawn from published dimensions (Briggs & Stratton).
Output shaft 1 in dia. x 3-5/32 in long Height 12.87 in Length 18.86 in FUEL TANK MOUNTING BASE

Width (front to back in this view): 16.18 in (Briggs & Stratton). Leave clearance on the recoil side for the pull start.

Drawn from published dimensions (Briggs & Stratton). Diagram is illustrative, not a service drawing - verify before fitment.

Full specifications

Grouped so each block scans in seconds.

01 Engine

  • Bore x Stroke90.5 x 77.8 mm (Briggs & Stratton)
  • ConfigurationSingle cylinder, 4-stroke, air-cooled, OHV, vertical shaft; Dura-Bore cast iron sleeve; full-pressure lubrication (plain bearing, pressure lubrication per model decode); float carburetor; electric starter with alternator (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Displacement500 cc (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Power17.5 HP (gross, SAE J1940) (Briggs & Stratton)

02 Dimensions and Mounting

  • Dry weight65 lb (29.5 kg) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Mounting4-bolt rider base pattern (0.350 in mounting holes, Briggs service-engine diagram) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Height12.87 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Length18.86 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Width16.18 in (Briggs & Stratton)

03 Capacities and Service

  • Fuel capacityNone - no fuel tank fitted (remote equipment tank) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Oil capacity48 oz (1.4 L) with filter; 42-44 oz without filter (Briggs & Stratton)

04 Shaft and Fitment

  • Keyway1/4 in keyway, 7/16-20 drilled and tapped end (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Shaft diameter1 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Shaft length3-5/32 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • RotationCounterclockwise (from PTO side) (Dealer engine listings)

Service data

The numbers a rebuild or tune-up actually needs.

  • Valve clearance - intake0.003-0.005 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Valve clearance - exhaust0.005-0.007 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Cylinder head bolt torque220 in-lb (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Flywheel nut torque100 ft-lb (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Spark plug gap0.030 in (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Spark plugChampion RC12YC (Briggs resistor plug 491055) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Air filter793569 cartridge (793685 pre-cleaner) (Briggs & Stratton)
  • Oil typeSAE 30 or 10W-30 (5W-30 below 40 F) (Briggs & Stratton)

Service figures are for this model stamp as published - check your operator manual before a rebuild.

Find and decode your stamp

This engine's stamp reads: Model 31L777, Type 0136-G1, the Code is stamped per engine and gives its build date.

On Professional Series single-cylinder OHV engines the Model-Type-Code is stamped into the metal on the left side of the overhead valve (OHV) cover - Briggs & Stratton's own identification guide lists the valve cover first for OHV engines. Some builds also carry the numbers on the blower housing or a metal tag above the starter, and later engines add a printed label; Briggs lists five possible locations across its engines, so if the valve cover has been swapped, check the blower housing and the area above the spark plug next. (Per Briggs & Stratton 'How To Locate Your Engine Model Number' identification literature, corroborated by dealer ID guides.). Bring the full stamp - model, type, and code - to the decoder.

Read the Professional Series (single-cylinder) decode page or paste the whole stamp into the Briggs & Stratton decoder for the build date and what each part means.

Repower - what it replaces

Professional Series singles are the upgrade repower path for Intek and PowerBuilt riders on the same 310000/330000 footprint: same base pattern and 1 in x 3-5/32 in shaft on verified types. Confirm the shaft, charging output, and muffler side on the exact Type before ordering.

Same footprint class as:

Briggs & Stratton Intek single-cylinder class (310000/330000)Briggs & Stratton PowerBuilt single-cylinder class
Check 1 - Shaft diameterYour clutch, pulley, or pump must fit the shaft on the new engine. A different diameter stops the swap cold.
Check 2 - Crankshaft lengthToo short and the driven part cannot seat; too long and it fouls the cover or deck.
Check 3 - Base bolt patternBase holes must land on the equipment's mounting plate or deck. Slotted bases forgive a little; drilled plates do not.
Check 4 - Fuel tank clearanceCheck the new tank clears the hood, seat, and frame through the full steering and tilt range.
Check 5 - Charging outputMatch the alternator output to the equipment's lights and electric PTO clutch, or the battery will not keep up.
Check 6 - Muffler sideConfirm the exhaust exits on the same side, so it clears the frame and hood.

Common uses

lawn tractorsriding mowersgarden tractors

Quick answers

How much oil does the 31L777 take?

1.5 qt (48 oz) with an oil filter change; 42-44 oz without a filter change, per the Briggs & Stratton operator manual specifications table. Always finish by checking the dipstick on level ground.

What oil should I use in the 31L777?

SAE 30 or 10W-30 for normal mowing temperatures, and 5W-30 for cold-weather use, per Briggs & Stratton oil recommendations for this family.

What are the valve clearances on the 31L777?

Intake 0.003-0.005 in. and exhaust 0.005-0.007 in., set cold with the piston 1/4 in. past top dead center on the compression stroke (Briggs & Stratton operator manual specifications).

What spark plug and gap does the 31L777 use?

Champion RC12YC (Briggs resistor plug 491055), gapped to 0.030 in. Air filter is the 793569 cartridge with a 793685 pre-cleaner.

What size is the 31L777 crankshaft?

1 in diameter x 3-5/32 in long, with a 1/4 in keyway and a 7/16-20 drilled and tapped end (Briggs & Stratton service-engine catalog, crankshaft table for this model).

What makes the 31L777 a Professional Series engine and not an Intek?

The stamped design series and the factory catalog: Briggs & Stratton's service-engine catalog lists the 31L777 on its Professional Series 17.5 gross HP page. It shares the 310000 block with Intek singles, so the stamp - not the block - is what separates the families.

Spot an error on this page? Report an error - every report is re-verified against two sources, and confirmed fixes update this page's verified date. See how corrections work.