Small Engine Code

Predator 212cc OHV Horizontal Shaft Engine - Specs, Dimensions, and Repower Guide

The default budget repower engine - full specs, dimensions, and what it replaces.

Variant: non-Hemi

Specs last verified Oct 28, 2026 against the sources shown.

212cc
Displacement (Harbor Freight)
OHV, single cylinder
6.5 HP class
Power (Harbor Freight)
3/4 in
Shaft diameter (Harbor Freight)
2.43 in long
34lb
Dry weight (Harbor Freight)
0.5qt
Oil capacity (Predator owner's manual)
SAE 10W-30

Dimensions

Drawn from the published overall dimensions. Schematic - not to scale, no manufacturer artwork.

Side profile, drawn from published dimensions (Harbor Freight).
Output shaft 3/4 in dia. x 2.43 in long Height 14.0 in Length 12.5 in FUEL TANK MOUNTING BASE

Width (front to back in this view): 14.5 in (Harbor Freight). Leave clearance on the recoil side for the pull start.

Drawn from published dimensions (Harbor Freight). Diagram is illustrative, not a service drawing - verify before fitment.

How it stacks up

Against the engines it is most often compared with.

Displacement

Predator 212
212 cc (Harbor Freight)
Honda GX200
196 cc (Honda)
Briggs & Stratton 550EXi class
140 cc (Briggs & Stratton)

Dry weight

Honda GX200
35.3 lb (Honda)
Predator 212
34 lb (Harbor Freight)

Full specifications

Grouped so each block scans in seconds.

01 Engine

  • Bore x Stroke70 x 55 mm (Predator owner's manual)
  • ConfigurationOHV, single cylinder, recoil start (Harbor Freight)
  • Displacement212 cc (Harbor Freight)
  • Power6.5 HP class (Harbor Freight)
  • Torque8.1 ft-lb (Harbor Freight)

02 Dimensions and Mounting

  • Dry weight34 lb (Harbor Freight)
  • MountingStandard small-engine base pattern, GX200 class (Predator owner's manual)
  • Height14.0 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Length12.5 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Width14.5 in (Harbor Freight)

03 Capacities and Service

  • Fuel capacity0.9 gal (Harbor Freight)
  • Oil capacity0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual)
  • Oil typeSAE 10W-30 (Predator owner's manual)

04 Shaft and Fitment

  • Keyway3/16 in keyway, 5/16-24 tapped end (Predator owner's manual)
  • Shaft diameter3/4 in (Harbor Freight)
  • Shaft length2.43 in (Predator owner's manual)
  • RotationCounterclockwise (from PTO side) (Predator owner's manual)

Identification

Sold through Harbor Freight; identified by item number rather than a stamped model/type/code.

Repower - what it replaces

Same footprint class as the engines below. Two checks decide most swaps: shaft diameter and base bolt pattern.

Same footprint class as:

Honda GX160 / GX200 classBriggs 550-725EXi classTecumseh HM80 class
Check 1 - Shaft diameterYour clutch, pulley, or pump must fit the shaft on the new engine. A different diameter stops the swap cold.
Check 2 - Crankshaft lengthToo short and the driven part cannot seat; too long and it fouls the cover or deck.
Check 3 - Base bolt patternBase holes must land on the equipment's mounting plate or deck. Slotted bases forgive a little; drilled plates do not.
Check 4 - Fuel tank clearanceCheck the new tank clears the hood, seat, and frame through the full steering and tilt range.

Common uses

go-kartsmini bikespressure washerslog splitterstillersair compressors

Quick answers

What is the difference between the Hemi and non-Hemi Predator 212?

The Hemi version has a hemispherical combustion chamber head, a flat-top piston, and different valve train parts. Bore, stroke, and the mounting footprint are the same, so the two swap into the same applications - but internal performance parts are not interchangeable between them.

What oil does the Predator 212 take?

SAE 10W-30, 0.5 qt (Predator owner's manual). Fill to the lower threads of the dipstick with the engine level.

What size is the Predator 212 output shaft?

3/4 in diameter (Harbor Freight), 2.43 in long, with a 3/16 in keyway - the standard size for GX200-class clutches and pulleys.

Spot an error on this page? Report an error - every report is re-verified against two sources, and confirmed fixes update this page's verified date. See how corrections work.